Skip to content Skip to footer

Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

LEGAL NOTICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

1. Legal Notice

Identification of the website’s data controller

These provisions regulate the use of the service of the website called www.t-for-translation.com, a domain owned by PAULA MARRODÁN MONTIEL, with Spanish ID Card (DNI) number 16609141-J, address at Calle Estambrera nº 5B, 1º A, 26006 Logroño (La Rioja, Spain), email address paulamarrodan@tftranslation.com and telephone number 678024029.

The said professional offers this website to Internet users, whose use hereof implies their acceptance of the conditions of use in this notice.

The owner warns that both the contents and services of this website, including the conditions of use, may be changed without prior notice. She also informs that she may terminate, suspend or interrupt access to the page’s contents at any time without prior notice and that such termination, suspension or interruption will not give users the right to claim compensation

If users do not accept the provisions outlined in this Legal Notice, they must not access and/or use the services and/or contents offered on this site and leave it.

Intellectual and Industrial Property

All the contents of this website, including texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, links and other audiovisual or sound content, and its graphic design and source codes, belong to the owner or third parties, and none of the exploitation rights recognised by legislation on intellectual property thereon may be understood to be transferred to the users, except those that are strictly necessary to use the site.

The trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs belong to the owner or third parties, and access to the portal may not be construed as attributing any right over the said trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs.

The owner does not guarantee the accuracy of the contents, that they are free from error or that the free use does not infringe the rights of third parties. Therefore, users are responsible for the good or bad use of this page and its contents.

Likewise, the information on this site must not be reproduced, retransmitted, copied, assigned or disseminated totally or partially, regardless of the reason and means, without prior authorisation from the data controller.

Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site
A) General

Users must not use the website for activities contrary to the law, morality, public order and, in general, are asked to use the site correctly and according to the legal provisions and clauses of this Legal Notice. Users are also liable to the owner for any damages that may arise from non-compliance with this obligation.

B) Contents

Users undertake to use the contents of this website in line with this Legal Notice, refraining from reproducing, copying, distributing, making available, publicly communicating, transforming or changing the contents except in cases authorised by law or expressly consented to by the owner. The content of the services offered and their use are restricted to users over 18. Adults responsible for children are reminded that it is their sole responsibility to determine which services and/or content are inappropriate for their age. If a child accesses and registers, it will be presumed that such access has been made with the prior and express authorisation of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, for which the owner reserves the right to carry out as many verifications and checks as it deems appropriate.

C) Data collection forms

Notwithstanding the provisions relating to Data Protection, all information provided by users through the forms on the site must be truthful, guaranteeing the authenticity of all data provided. Users will be the only ones responsible for any false or inaccurate statements made and for any damages that may arise.

D) Links

The site may include links to third party sites. We reiterate that the pages belonging to these third parties have not been reviewed and are not subject to controls by the owner of this website, so it cannot be held responsible for the contents of such websites, nor for the measures taken regarding your privacy or the processing of your personal data or others that may arise. Users who wish to insert links from pages belonging to them must obtain express consent and comply with the conditions set out below: The link will only link to the site’s home page but may not reproduce it in any form. The law prohibits frames that allow seeing the contents through Internet addresses other than those of the site and contents visualised jointly with those outside the site if they:

– Produce or are likely to produce error, confusion or deception in users as to the true origin of the service.

– Assume an act of unfair comparison or imitation.
– Leverages the brand reputation and prestige of the company or professional.

However, the owner reserves the right to oppose the creation of links to its website.

Liability Disclaimer

The owner of this site acts exclusively as the party responsible for the page as the provider of information and content service, either on its services or on the services of third parties with which it has signed agreements, and is not responsible for the content which, contrary to these conditions, users may send or publish. The user is solely responsible for its veracity and legality. Neither is it responsible for decisions based on the information provided on the site nor for any damages caused by the user or third parties as a result of actions based solely on the information obtained on the site.

Specifically, the owner is not responsible for:

  • The quality of the service, the speed of access, the correct functioning and the availability and continuity of operation of the website
  • Any damage that may be caused to the user’s equipment by using the website
  • Cases in which a third party, in violation of the established security measures, accesses messages or uses them for the transmission of computer viruses
  • Any vices and defects of the contents transmitted, disseminated, stored or provided
  • The legality, reliability and usefulness of the contents you transmit through the website or the services, and their veracity or accuracy

By way of illustration and without limitation, you will be liable for:

  • The contents introduced by users, especially the data and information introduced and sent through the website
  • Any action on the pages of third parties or actions that are illicit, harmful to rights, noxious and/or damaging.

If users violate the above obligations, the professional might take appropriate measures protected by law when exercising her rights or obligations, which may lead to the deletion or blocking of the offending user’s account, without the possibility of any compensation for damages caused.

Legislation

This Legal Notice is governed in each and every one of its points and for what is not specified herein by current Spanish law.

2. Privacy Statement and Data Protection

According to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, the data controller informs that users’ personal data collected through the website will be included and processed in an automated file owned by the data controller and recorded in its Register of Processing Activities, which will be managed exclusively to manage the relationship with data subjects.

By clicking on the “send” button (or equivalent), users consent to the processing of their data by the owner and declare that the information and data provided are true, accurate, complete and up to date, assuming liability for any damage or loss that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation. To ensure that the information provided is always up to date and does not contain errors, users must communicate any changes to their personal data or corrections of erroneous data if they notice any.

The owner undertakes that the personal data requested will be strictly necessary to carry out the service requested. Likewise, according to the mentioned regulations, the data controller undertakes to maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of the personal data provided, adopting all the security measures to prevent their loss, modification without consent or unauthorised access.

Based on Law 34/2002 of 11 July 2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, the owner undertakes not to send advertising via email without having to obtain the express authorisation of the recipient first.

This privacy policy applies to the processing of users’ data of the www.tftranslation.com website.

Identity: T FOR TRANSLATION.
Data controller: PAULA MARRODÁN MONTIEL.
Spanish ID Card (DNI): 16609141-J.
Address: Calle Estambrera nº 5 B, 1º A; 26006, Logroño (La Rioja).
Phone Number: : 678024029.
Email: paulamarrodan@tftranslation.com

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing

Depending on the form or section to which users access, and according to the information provided, this will be used for the purposes described below, so they expressly and freely and unequivocally accept the processing of their data according to these purposes:

  1. Provision of linguistic services including translation, transcreation and correction into Spanish of texts written in English and German
  2. Registration and access to the user area from the “Login” section
  3. Maintaining contact with users through the “Contact” for
  4. Publication of users’ comments in the “Comments” section

Where the controller intends to further process personal data for a purpose other than that for which they were collected, the controller shall, before such further processing, provide the data subject with information on the new purpose for which their personal data will be processed and any corresponding statement, requesting their consent thereto.

In addition, where the controller obtains personal data by means other than by the data subject, the data subject will be informed of the origin, type and source.

Third-party Data

If users give third-party data, they declare that they have informed said persons of the content of the data provided, their origin, the existence and purpose of the file containing their data, the recipients of the information, the possibility of exercising the rights of access and to rectification, erasure, object, restriction and portability, and the identification data of the owner of this web site. In this sense, it is the user’s sole responsibility to inform the third parties whose data they will transfer to us of this circumstance, and the data controller will assume no liability for non-compliance with this precept by the user.

Recipients

Data subjects’ personal data will be sent to the recipients stated below:

  1. Processors responsible for carrying out certain services such as IT services and comprehensive consultancy
  2. Competent authorities and bodies, to the extent necessary to fulfil legal obligations These bodies are or may be the tax authorities, the social security authorities, banks and financial institutions and law enforcement agencies.
Rights

Likewise, users are informed that they may exercise the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, portability, and objection recognised in the regulations by notifying the owner whose data head this document.

  1. Right of access (Article 15 GDPR and Article 13 Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data): the right to obtain information on the processing of personal data, its purpose and origin.
  2. Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR and Article 14 Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data): the right to request personal data be changed because they are incorrect or incomplete.
  3. Right of erasure, cancellation or right to be forgotten (Article 17 GDPR and Article 15 Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data): the right to request the definitive deletion of personal data that are excessive or inappropriate. Specifically, users may revoke the consent given for commercial communications by emailing the data controller, stating Unsubscribe [www.cateringsolivera.com].
  4. Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR and Article 16 Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data): the right to have data marked in such a way as to prevent future processing by the data controller. There may be restrictions when contesting the accuracy of data, unlawful processing where the data subject objects to erasure or where the data are no longer necessary for processing, but the data subject needs them for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims.
  5. Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR and Article 17 Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data): the right to have your personal data assigned or transferred to another company or professional stated by the latter in a structured, intelligible and automated format. If a copy of the data is requested, the requirement is that the controller processes the data in an automated manner in a structured and commonly used format. If the transfer of the data to another controller is requested, the requirements are that the data are processed automatically by the controller, that the data subject has provided the data or that the processing is based on consent or a contract.
  6. Right to object (Article 21 GDPR and Article 18 Organic Law on Data Protection.): the right to request that your personal data not be used or that the processing ceases in cases of commercial prospecting.
  7. Not be subject to automated individualised decisions (Article 22 GDPR and Article 18 Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data ): the right not to be subject to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or similarly materially affects them.

The time limit for exercising these rights is one month or three months in more complex cases but informing within the first month of the reasons for the delay.

Besides all these rights, the data subject may lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority of any European Union State if they consider that the processing of their personal data does not comply with the GDPR or the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data.

 

Storage Periods

As a general rule, personal data will be kept until the end of the relationship between the controller and the data subject unless the data subject requests the deletion of the data beforehand.

Once the relationship has ended, insofar as the data subjects’ personal data are relevant for the professional’s responsibility against the data processors, such data will be kept, duly blocked, at the disposal of the judicial authorities or competent public administrations to enforce any liabilities arising from the processing for the period of limitation of such liabilities.

Security Measures

The data controller has adopted all the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data it processes and prevent their loss, alteration, and/or access by unauthorised third parties. Notwithstanding the above, users acknowledge and accept that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

Transfers to Third Countries

There are no international transfers outside the European Union.